Regarding to procedure of re-entry permit for foreign students – 91

March 31, 2011 16:00
Multilingual Support Center for the Tohoku Earthquake out at Pacific Ocean
Disaster Information 91st Translation Edition

Regarding to procedure of re-entry permit for foreign students

Ministry of Justice announced that the procedure for visa application is simplified for foreign students who departed Japan without obtaining re-entry permit. Certificate of Eligibility will not be required to re-enter. Normally the procedure takes longer than a month, since a person without re-entry permit is required to obtain a new status of residence. This change will shorten the procedure, to as short as 5 days minimum. For more information, please contact visa information section, consular service division of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan at 03-5501-8431, or the nearest Japanese Embassy/Consulate.

【Contact Information】
 Multilingual Support Center for the Tohoku Earthquake out at Pacific Ocean
  メール:tabumane110311@yahoo.co.jp

Back to Home | Back to English.