To all foreign nationals with Certificates of Eligibility to stay in Japan that have expired: – 101

April 6, 2011 17:30
Multilingual Support Center for the Tohoku Earthquake out at Pacific Ocean
Disaster Information 101 Translation Edition

To all foreign nationals with Certificates of Eligibility to stay in Japan that have expired:

Under normal circumstances the Certificate of Eligibility to stay in Japan is valid for a period of 3 months. If you are not able to enter Japan within the time period that your Certificate of Eligibility is valid as a result of delays in your schedule to enter Japan due to the effects of the earthquake and if you have documentation to prove that you meet the criteria for continued stay in Japan, then it will be recognized and processed as a valid certificate.
  For further information, contact the Immigration Information Center, the Japanese embassy or the Japanese consulate.

【Contact Information】
Multilingual Support Center for the Tohoku Earthquake out at Pacific Ocean
メール:tabumane110311@yahoo.co.jp

Back to Home | Back to English.